Articles

Events

Web Links

Archive

How-To

Eliminating Flats

A while back, someone was saying that he was having problems with getting "flats on his cabs; that there was insufficient "give' in his wheels and it didn't seem to make any difference no matter how much pressure he applied. That was his first mistake.

Diamond and Carborundum are two different animals. Relatively speaking, about the same difference as between quartz and chalk. If you "Lean lnto" a diamond wheel, you will get lousy results (flats, etc.) on your stone, and your wheels will wear out long before their time (I just replaced the first two wheels on my wife's Pixie and she's been using it for seven years). On diamond, you try to do your cutting (and everything else) by almost not touching the wheel. You use essentially no force. Don't "grind" the stone, let the diamond wear it away, but keep spinning it. The technique is simply to use the whole face of the wheel, and keep your cab moving.

Any time you stop, you just bought a "flat!" Cant help it! Its the same principle as sharpening a knife on an emery wheel. If you don't want notches in your blade, you keep it moving. You do almost ALL of your cutting on the coarsest wheel you have. If you leave ANY flats on the preform, you're going to have them on the final piece - can't help it. And, finally, practice - practice- practice.

Gem Cutters News - December, 2010